1,000 incidents recorded across 8 states/territories and 13 event types.
Busiest day: Monday 17 August (985 incidents)
| Category | Count | % |
|---|---|---|
| National | 897 | 89.7% |
| Victoria | 37 | 3.7% |
| ACT | 18 | 1.8% |
| Queensland | 15 | 1.5% |
| South Australia | 14 | 1.4% |
| Western Australia | 12 | 1.2% |
| Northern Territory | 4 | 0.4% |
| New South Wales | 3 | 0.3% |
| Category | Count | % |
|---|---|---|
| Bushfire | 927 | 92.7% |
| Medical | 23 | 2.3% |
| Other | 18 | 1.8% |
| alarm | 8 | 0.8% |
| Structure Fire | 6 | 0.6% |
| Rescue | 4 | 0.4% |
| Hazmat | 3 | 0.3% |
| Vehicle Accident | 3 | 0.3% |
| Burn Off | 2 | 0.2% |
| Storm | 2 | 0.2% |
| Grass Fire | 2 | 0.2% |
| Vehicle Fire | 1 | 0.1% |
| tree_down | 1 | 0.1% |
| Category | Count | % |
|---|---|---|
| Unknown | 935 | 93.5% |
| Minor | 38 | 3.8% |
| Moderate | 27 | 2.7% |
| Category | Count | % |
|---|---|---|
| none | 993 | 99.3% |
| advice | 7 | 0.7% |
| Date | Incidents |
|---|---|
| Mon 17 August | 985 |
| Sun 16 August | 8 |
| Sat 15 August | 5 |
| Thu 13 August | 1 |
| Tue 11 August | 1 |
Data sourced from official Australian government emergency service feeds. This report is generated automatically from archived incident data. Figures may differ from official agency reports due to differences in counting methodology and data timing.