1,000 incidents recorded across 9 states/territories and 14 event types.
Busiest day: Thursday 3 September (457 incidents)
| Category | Count | % |
|---|---|---|
| New South Wales | 251 | 25.1% |
| National | 233 | 23.3% |
| Victoria | 155 | 15.5% |
| ACT | 121 | 12.1% |
| Queensland | 104 | 10.4% |
| South Australia | 77 | 7.7% |
| Western Australia | 36 | 3.6% |
| Northern Territory | 18 | 1.8% |
| Tasmania | 5 | 0.5% |
| Category | Count | % |
|---|---|---|
| Bushfire | 369 | 36.9% |
| Other | 254 | 25.4% |
| Medical | 155 | 15.5% |
| tree_down | 33 | 3.3% |
| Burn Off | 30 | 3.0% |
| Vehicle Accident | 29 | 2.9% |
| Rescue | 27 | 2.7% |
| alarm | 26 | 2.6% |
| Grass Fire | 24 | 2.4% |
| Hazmat | 21 | 2.1% |
| Structure Fire | 15 | 1.5% |
| Vehicle Fire | 10 | 1.0% |
| Storm | 6 | 0.6% |
| Flood | 1 | 0.1% |
| Category | Count | % |
|---|---|---|
| Unknown | 469 | 46.9% |
| Minor | 298 | 29.8% |
| Moderate | 228 | 22.8% |
| Severe | 5 | 0.5% |
| Category | Count | % |
|---|---|---|
| none | 781 | 78.1% |
| advice | 216 | 21.6% |
| watch_and_act | 3 | 0.3% |
| Date | Incidents |
|---|---|
| Thu 3 September | 457 |
| Tue 1 September | 354 |
| Sat 5 September | 122 |
| Wed 2 September | 53 |
| Fri 4 September | 14 |
Data sourced from official Australian government emergency service feeds. This report is generated automatically from archived incident data. Figures may differ from official agency reports due to differences in counting methodology and data timing.